ARTISTS & PROGRAMS
The core of Ontopo is the willingness to experiment and the collective energy of contributing artists.

ONTOPO: TULUM 2018
Extra Terrestrial Projects: Origin of Sky
Xiaojue Hu: Focusing
Monika Heidemann: Psychic Sleep Singing
Mary Meyer: Wood Block Printing
Todd Sines: Live Performance
Whitney Mallet: Light as a Feather
Site Specific Work by
David Brandon Geeting, Amy Yao and Priscilla Jeong

ONTOPO: TULUM 2017
Rich Awn: Archaic Fermentation
Katerina Llanes: Atonement Prayer
Matthew Curry: Sound Studies
Bitu Cao Minh: Mediation as Meditation

ONTOPO POD: MAGICK CITY 2016
Giza (Jasmine Pasquill & Keetin Mayakara): Live Performance
Juri Onuki: Movement
Alexis Georgopolus: Cosmic
Abby Echiverri: Jackin’ House
Jewels of New York: Cider & Pie
Mombucha: Kombucha

ONTOPO: CATSKILLS ZEN DO 2016
Moo Ah (“Lady Monk”): group meditation
Eden Batki: Weedeater (film)
Hellyn Tang: ə’mit
MJ Caselden: Sound Bath
Todd Sines: Synesthesia, Biofeedback and Zen States
Kamau Patton: Sound-based Work
Rich Awn: Mombucha
Nancy H. Kim & Nathan Gilbert: Field recording auditory space

ONTOPO: TULUM 2016
Extra Terrestrial Projects: Origin of Sky
Shu Hung & Joe Magliaro: Sho-Do Drawing
Riki Bryan: Movement as Medicine
Huy Bui: Sand Pyramid Building
Rich Awn: Archaic Fermentation Revival
Gian Kamal: Ritual healing

ONTOPO: OUTLIER INN 2015
Kamau Patton: Acoustic Ecology
Daniel Perlin: Listening Closely
Luke Simon: Breathwork & Healing
The Jewels of New York: Bannock Bread
Huy Bui: Solar Light
Anne Apparu-Hall: Seed Ball
Ambika Conroy: How to Animal Farm
Josh Druckman: Group Song Making
Paul Jacobsen: Tiny House Raising
Sharon Dang: Screen Printing and Beads
Extra Terrestrial Projects: Invasive Plant Harvest
James Kendi: Kubb
Shelley Burgon: Sound Chandeliers
Megha Barnabas: Movement Workshop
S10 Training: Forest Boot Camp
Brian DeGraw (Gang Gang Dance),
Nelleke McCowan, Jon Santos: DJ set
Erik Meier: Bird Courage
Alexandra Drewchin: Eartheater Performance
Data Garden: Midi Sprout
Mombucha: Kombucha
Alice Schavoir: Sound Canopy
Seytenes: Sound Bath
Morgan Yakus: Group Hypnosis and Tonic Bar

 

 

Ontopo is an evolution of a previous retreat project founded by Jon Santos and Peter Coffin that ran from 2012-2014 called “The Last Weekend”.

THE LAST WEEKEND 2014 (ORGANIZED BY KEN FARMER & PETER COFFIN)
Josh Druckman: Dinner DJ
Peter Burr: Live Projections
Danny Wild: Live Projections
Brian Perisco & Pat Kim: Treen Dreams
Helen Levi: Sculpey over an Open Fire
Sophie Traub: Experimenting in Embodied Phenomenology
Prince Rama: DJ set
Autumn Costner: Autumn Equinox Fire Ceremony
Chiaozza: Paper Plants
Debbie Attias: Dancorcism!
Stewart Thorndike: Lyle (film)
Maryanne Moodie: Communal Loom
Diamond Terrifier: Live Performance
Deep Trouble: DJ Set
Brian Chase & Angus Tarnawsky: Live Performance
Nymph: Live Performance
Jon Dieringer: Camp Horror Film Program
Luke Simon: Breathwork Healing
Ted Schumaker: Club Ted!
Data Garden
Patrick Higgins: Nomadic Music Performance
E.S.P. TV
Hamilton Fish & Rachel Mason
Johnny Fogg: Baisao Tea Room
Anne Apparu & Abby Paloma: Seed Bombing
Jeff Snyder: Instrument Making
Arley Marks: Creative Cocktails
Maia Ruth Lee & Aine Vonnegut: Ceramics Workshop
Chen Chen & Kai Williams: Knife Making
Linnea Vedder: Prana Energy Plant Yoga
Canyon Castator: Drink & Draw
Damian Abrams: Mushroom Foraging
Jon Santos: DJ Set
Andrew & Peter Sutherland: Artchery
Ambika Conroy: Angora Demo
Shabd Simon-Alexander: Tie Dye Workshop

THE LAST WEEKEND 2013 (ORGANIZED BY JON SANTOS & PETER COFFIN)
Sabrina Artel: Trailer Talk
House of Ninja/Willi Ninja: Vogueing Workshop
Damian Abrams: Mushroom Foraging
Nanse Kawashima: Mask Making
Kalim Armstrong & Stephanie Tran: 5k Run For Your Life
Anne Apparu: Chef
Abby Paloma: Chef
Phi Thi Thach: Live Performance
Jon Santos: DJ Set
Hisham Bharoocha: DJ Set
Patrick Russell: DJ Set
Bryan Kasenic: DJ Set
Safety Scissors: DJ Set
Jonas Reinhardt: Live Performance
Greg Fox & Alex Drewchin:  Live Performance
Hiro Kone: Live Performance
Lisa Levine: Breathwork Healing
HB Collaborative: Guerilla Design/Build Workshop
Kiki Kudo: Flowing Somen Party
Jewels of New York: Bannock Campfire Bread
Maia Ruth Lee & Julie Ho: Hollywood Babylon Workshop
Caitlin Rider & Alec Coiro: A Camp Variety Show
Lauren Devine: Make Your Face Up
Heidi Lee: Origami Hat Workshop
Arielle de Pinto: Accessories Workshop
Christine Lee: Readymade No-sew Costume Workshop
Andrew Sutherland & Peter Sutherland: Artchery
Confetti System: Piñata Party
Sameer Kapoor: Cocktail Sing-a-long Hour
Ambika Conroy: Angora Demo
Matt Anderson: Fall and Winter (film)
Shabd Simon-Alexander: Tie Dye Workshop
Abby Echiverri: Synth Workout
Stephanie Loveless: Deep Listening
Jean Kuo: Dreamcatcher Making
Hannah Harpole: Yoga
WTLW (radio station)
James Kelly: Sweat Lodge
Colin Kelly: Star Gazing Party

 

THE LAST WEEKEND 2012 (ORGANIZED BY JON SANTOS & PETER COFFIN)
New York Heartwoods: Reading the Forest
James Kendi & Jeff Kinkle: Mine to Kill (film)
Sam Falls: Cyanotypes
Preston & ginger: Fire Roasted Late Summer Stew
HB Collaborative & Jon Santos: Burning Dome
The Jewels of New York: Three Sisters Indian Tacos
Matt Clark & Peter Sutherland: Archery
Kiki Kudo: Flowing Somen Party
Alexandra Drewchin/Eartheater: Live Performance
Mike Wexler: Live Performance
Byron Westbrook: Live Performance
Koen Holtkamp: Live Performance
David First: Live Performance
Shelley Burgon/Rowan: Live Performance
E.S.P. TV
Suzan Polat: Dance Performance
Natalie Taylor: Dance Performance
Phi Thi Thach: Live Performance
La Big Vic: Live Performance
Bird Courage: Live Performance
Sean McMahon and Griffin McMahon: Live Performance
Railbird: Live Performance
Confetti System: Scavenger Hunt
Tucker Schwarz: Pig Roast
Sameer Kapoor: Sing-a-long Brunch
Brown & Jackson: The Snack Shack
Freemans Sporting Club: Design/Build Competition
Shabd Simon-Alexander: Tie Dye Workshop
The Great Belghazi: Fortune Telling
New York Heartwoods: Reading the Fores
Lisa Levine: Healing Breathwork
Hiko Konami: Rhythm & Voice Movement Workshop
Confetti System: Piñata Party
Maia Ruth Lee: CKTV
Natalie Taylor: Gyrokinesis